Showing Collections: 1 - 7 of 7
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1995.61
Scope and Contents
Business ledgers of receipts and expenditures for Dr. Baxter I. Bell for Bell Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia and one folder of loose business papers (25 items). 1926 to 1970. (Acc. 1995.61 and 1999.11)
Dates:
1926-1970
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Ame8
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1913-1916, of Bozarth Brothers, merchants, of Williamsburg, Va., including accounts with the College of William and Mary and with Eastern State Hospital.
Dates:
1913-1916
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Alu1
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1910, of William A. Bozarth, lumberman, Williamsburg, Va., including an account, 1910, with the College of William and Mary for a roof and for delivery of coal.
Dates:
1910
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.244
Scope and Contents
12 Ledgers from the Eastern Lunatic Asylum in Williamsburg, Virginia recording purchases of food items, kitchen items, tools, clothing and other items for the hospital. Classified Receipts: August 31, 1892 to February 28, 1899. Ledger book listing 3 months of daily receipts on each page, 9 pages of items per quarter ranging from bacon to furniture sets. Consolidated Morning Report Book: March 1, 1876 to May 7, 1877. Daily record of the...
Dates:
1876-1916; Majority of material found in 1876-1903
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1988.03 and 2011.568
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1988.03 includes funeral records from Robert W. Kyger's and Robert P. Miller's undertaking business, 1920s to 1940s, Williamsburg. There are 3 volumes as well as nine scrolls. Acc. 2011.568 includes four funeral home ledgers from 1929-1935,1936-1940, 1942-1947, and 1948-1949. There are also order forms for headstones, letters from people unable to pay for the funeral, and various government documents from World War II, including a receipt for tires that the Kyger family gave to the...
Dates:
1920-1949
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1995.37
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1995.37
Eight ledgers, 1897-1916, 1917-1937, 1949, 1952, 1959, 1960, 1963 and 1964 of the Peninsula Bank Williamsburg showing business records including individual accounts and minutes of the Board.
Peninsula Bank was also known as Peninsula Bank and Trust, then later became Crestar Bank and Crestar became SunTrust Bank.
Mss. Acc. 1994.92 has been added to this collection. Two newspaper articles, undated, on the history of the Peninsula Bank.
Dates:
1897-1927
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2013.056
Scope and Contents
Contains photographs, programs, scrapbooks, and other material concerning the Wedgewood Playhouse based in Toano, Virginia, located just west of Williamsburg, Virginia. Included in the records are negative and print photographs of various productions at the theater from 1963-1969; programs from productions in the 1960s; a scrapbook of clippings, photographs, and letters from the theater's 1963-1964 season; and ledger books containing the financial records of the theater from 1965-1971. More...
Dates:
1962-1971, 1999; Majority of material found within 1963-1971
